Why Waitery?
No app downloads Cancel anytime Built for Canada EN / FR bilingual 1-yr hardware warranty
Simple, public pricing

Waitery pricing in Canada

Waitery costs $14 CAD per location per month. The price is in Canadian dollars. The $14 includes QR ordering, the kitchen display, the server handheld app, online ordering, kitchen printer support, the owner and management panel, and English and French. Setup is free. There is no per-screen kitchen-display software fee. The hardware is Waitery's own, bought outright or leased over 48 months, with a 1-year warranty.

Compare 12-month totals against Square, TouchBistro and Lightspeed with our free restaurant POS cost calculator.

Prices verified

Waitery plans and prices, Canada, CAD
ItemPrice (CAD)BillingWhat it includes / notes
Waitery platform$14 per location per monthMonthlyQR ordering, kitchen display, server handheld app, online ordering, kitchen printer support, owner and management panel, English and French. Free setup. No per-screen kitchen-display software fee.
Setup$0One timeSetup is free for every location.
Server handheld Smart POS terminal$700 to buy, or $24.49 per month to leaseOne-time purchase, or 48-month leaseOne smart handheld per server. Tables, orders, guest-call alerts, and tap/chip/swipe payments. 1-year warranty. Waitery's own hardware, shipped Canada-wide.
Kitchen display 18″ KDS tablet$300 to buy, or $10.47 per month to leaseOne-time purchase, or 48-month leaseReal-time tickets, station routing, expo view. Never shows prices — just qty, item, and mods. 1-year warranty. Waitery's own hardware, shipped Canada-wide.
Cashier station Smart POS terminal$799 to buy, or $27.59 per month to leaseOne-time purchase, or 48-month leaseFull cashier terminal: refunds, comps, voids, and end-of-day — cash-drawer compatible. 1-year warranty. Waitery's own hardware, shipped Canada-wide.
Receipt / kitchen printer ESC/POS · Eth/Wi-Fi/BT$179 to buy, or $5.98 per month to leaseOne-time purchase, or 48-month leaseAlways-on print listener backs the KDS so tickets keep flowing through shift changes. 1-year warranty. Waitery's own hardware, shipped Canada-wide.
Time Clock & Labor$19 per monthMonthlyOptional add-on module. Added to the $14 platform price only if you turn it on.
Delivery (DoorDash, Uber Eats)$39 per monthMonthlyOptional add-on module. Added to the $14 platform price only if you turn it on.
Reservations & Waitlist$49 per monthMonthlyOptional add-on module. Added to the $14 platform price only if you turn it on.
Catering Management$45 per monthMonthlyOptional add-on module. Added to the $14 platform price only if you turn it on.
Inventory Management$69 per monthMonthlyOptional add-on module. Added to the $14 platform price only if you turn it on.
The whole platform
$14 CAD / location / month

Free setup. Hardware is yours to buy or lease over 48 months. Add-on modules are à la carte from $19/mo.

  • QR self-ordering & split-the-bill
  • Real-time kitchen display + print fallback
  • Server handhelds with guest-call alerts
  • Online ordering & menu management
  • Per-province Canadian sales-tax handling
  • Modern hardware shipped & supported, Canada-wide
  • Bilingual EN / FR at every touchpoint
  • 1-year hardware warranty · cancel anytime
Hardware

Buy outright or lease over 48 months.

Smart POS terminal
Server handheld

One smart handheld per server. Tables, orders, guest-call alerts, and tap/chip/swipe payments.

$700 buy$24.49/mo lease
18″ KDS tablet
Kitchen display

Real-time tickets, station routing, expo view. Never shows prices — just qty, item, and mods.

$300 buy$10.47/mo lease
Smart POS terminal
Cashier station

Full cashier terminal: refunds, comps, voids, and end-of-day — cash-drawer compatible.

$799 buy$27.59/mo lease
ESC/POS · Eth/Wi-Fi/BT
Receipt / kitchen printer

Always-on print listener backs the KDS so tickets keep flowing through shift changes.

$179 buy$5.98/mo lease
Optional modules

Add only what you need.

Time Clock & Labor$19/mo
Delivery (DoorDash, Uber Eats)$39/mo
Reservations & Waitlist$49/mo
Catering Management$45/mo
Inventory Management$69/mo
FAQ

Pricing questions, answered.

Is Waitery available in Canada?

Yes. Waitery is a Canadian company based in Mississauga, Ontario, and is available to restaurants across Canada. Hardware ships Canada-wide and the platform handles GST, HST, PST and QST per province.

How much does Waitery cost in CAD?

Waitery costs $14 CAD per location per month. Setup is free and there is no per-screen software fee for kitchen displays. Hardware is bought or leased over 48 months with a 1-year warranty. Full details are on the pricing page.

Does Waitery support French?

Yes. Waitery runs in English and French across the guest QR menu, the server handheld app, the kitchen display and the owner panel. A French site is at waitery.ca/fr-ca.

Do my guests need to download an app?

Never. They scan the QR code on the table and the menu opens right in their phone's browser — order, split, tip, and pay with nothing to install and no account required.

How do guests pay?

Apple Pay, Google Pay, Visa/Mastercard, or a securely saved card. Card data is tokenized and never touches Waitery servers.

Do you provide the hardware?

Yes — handhelds, kitchen displays, cashier tablets, and printers, shipped and supported by Waitery with a 1-year warranty. Buy outright or lease over 48 months.

Ready to see it on your floor?

Book a 20-minute demo — bilingual, with hardware we ship and support, $14 a location.

Book a demo